What is it?

  • HPE Aruba Part Number: J9150D
  • Device: HPE Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF Transceiver
  • UPC: 190017245935

The HPE Aruba J9150D transceiver is the most popular HPE transceiver that we sell. It’s inexpensive and highly compatible.
It is pretty much always in stock and can usually ship the same day.
Pricing changes often on this thing (almost always to your benefit), so let us know with this form at the end of the page how many you need and we can help! (or just give us a call 1-231-492-0286.)

J9150D Alternates:

The Aruba J9150D comes in alternate part numbers depending on compatibility.
It’s a huge list, and the majority of the systems compatible with the J9150D are listed below.
Please contact us (1-231-492-0286) for further compatibility or to check your system.

  • J9150A – Compatible with HPE and Aruba switches. Same as the J9150D.
  • J9150D – Compatible with HPE and Aruba switches. Same as the J9150A.
  • JD092B – Compatible with HPE FlexFabric, HPE FlexNetwork Switches (5130 EI Switch & etc), HPE Altoline, HPE Blades.
  • 455883-B21 – Compatible with BladeSystems and Proliant hardware.

Pricing? Blog posts are forever, but pricing on this transceiver changes regularly (usually downward). That is why pricing is not listed.

How do I get one? We have them in stock at our main site here: https://vertical-enterprise.com/store/glc-sx-mmd-cisco-ge-sfp-lc-connector-sx-transceiver/

It’s often easier to just call (231-492-0286). Or, use the form at the end of the page for our current individual and bulk pricing.

HPE Aruba J9150D Specs  
HPE Aruba Part Number J9150D
Brand HPE Aruba
Manufacturer HPE Aruba
Left Connector Type SFP+
Right Connector Type LC multi-mode
Connector Type LC multi-mode
Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Compliant Standards IEC/EN 61000-4-2,IEC-60825 FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 RoHS
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR MMF
Fiber Mode MMF
Fiber Diameter 62.5/125
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Form Factor Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance 984 ft
Type SFP+ transceiver module
UPC 190017245935
Form Factor Plug-in Module
Height 0.6 inches
Width 2.2 inches
Depth 0.5 inches
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
Form Factor SFP+
Wavelength 850 nm
Max Distance 300 m
Transmitter Power -6 ~ -1 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -10 dBm
Connector Duplex LC
Environment Operating: 0 Degrees C to 70 Degrees C
Extinction ratio > 3.5 dB
Receiver Overload > 0.5 dBm
Compatible With: 1850 Switch Series
  2530 Switch Series
  2540 Switch Series
  2910al Switch Series
  2920 Switch Series
  2930F Switch Series
  2930M Switch Series
  3500yl Switch Series
  3800 Switch Series
  3810M Switch Series
  5400zl Switch Series
  5400R Switch Series
  6120 Switch Series
  6200yl Switch Series
  6600 Switch Series
  8200zl Switch Series
  Aruba 8320 48p 10G
  SFP/SFP+ and 6p 40G
  QSFP+ Switch
  Aruba 8400X 32p 10G
  SFP/SFP+ Msec Module
  …and much more…

 

Questions or need pricing on the HPE Aruba J9150D transceiver? Contact Us with this simple form.

2 + 12 =