The genuine Cisco GLC-LH-SMD (GBIC) Transceiver Module is pretty much always in stock at Vertical Enterprise.
It’s like the Macaroni and Cheese or Ramen Noodles of networking hardware. It’s always on the shelf.

And for good reason.
It’s basically the industry-standard.
The Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a huge variety of Cisco hardware and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

These little guys are usually purchased in bulk and we can typically ship the same day.
Vertical Enterprise is based on excellent pricing and awesome customer service.
So, if you’re not sure what transceiver model you need for your application, give us a call and we are happy to help.

Pricing? Blog posts are forever, but pricing on this Genuine Cisco GLC-LH-SMD modules changes regularly (usually downward). That is why pricing is not listed.

How do I get one? It’s easier to just call (231-492-0286). Or, use the form at the end of the page for our current individual and bulk pricing.

In the meantime, check out these exciting specs.

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Specs  
Manufacturer Cisco
Part Number GLC-LH-SMD
Alternate Part Number GLC-LH-SMD=
Cabling Ethernet 1000Base-LH, Ethernet 1000Base-LX
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Wired Yes
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
DOM support Yes
Form Factor Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Connector Type LC/PC single-mode x2
Maximum Operating Temp 185 degrees F
Minimum Operating Temp 23 degrees F
Depth 2.2 inches
Height 0.3 inches
Weight 2.65 ounces
Width 0.5 inches

Three are a few more specs at our main site here: https://vertical-enterprise.com/store/glc-lh-smd-cisco-gbic-1000base-lxlh-sfp-transceiver-module/

 

Questions or need pricing on the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD? Contact Us with this simple form.

8 + 3 =